MOUNT BAKER SCHOOL DISTRICT #507

***MINUTES***

School Board Meeting - July 8, 2004

  1. Call to Order, Pledge of Allegiance – President, Ellen Dodson called the meeting to order at 7:05 pm and led the audience in the Pledge of Allegiance.  The meeting was held in the district office.

Attendance:

Board Members – Ellen Dodson; Trish Hart; Russ Pfeiffer-Hoyt; David Smith. Jim Freeman was tardy, and excused, he arrived at 7:50 pm                                                                    

Certificated Administrators – Rick Gantman; Pat Bieber; Trina Hall

a.      Good of the Order – Attachment “A” and the following

o       The board recognized classified employees who have been with the district for many years, for their important contributions to the district and to the community.

2.   Approval of Minutes – Mr. Pfeiffer-Hoyt moved and Ms .Hart seconded the motion to approve the Minutes from the June 10, 17 & 24 meetings of the board.  Motion passed unanimously.

3.      Consent Agenda – Mr. Pfeiffer-Hoyt moved and Ms Hart seconded the motion to approve all items on the Consent Agenda. Motion passed unanimously.

a.      Personnel Actions – Attachment “B”

b.      Cancelled Warrants – None

c.      Surplus Property – Resolution #03/04:31

d.      Two Year Contract – Junior/Senior High Yearbooks – Premier Graphics

e.      Office System’s Copier Rental Agreement – 5 Year Lease

f.       Insurance Rates for Private Vehicles

g.      Overnight Trips – Harmony 5th grade, 3 nights (Date tbd between 9/22 – 10/22)

h.     Flood Easement for Access to Deming Dike

i.       Approval of Accounts Payable for July 04 and Payroll for June 04

Vouchers audited and certified by the auditing officer as required by RCW 42.24.080, and those expense claims certified as required by RCW 42.24.090, have been recorded on a listing, which has been made available to the Board.  As of this day, July 8, 2004 the Board by a unanimous vote does approve the payment of those vouchers included in the above list and further described as follows:  ASB Fund vouchers #376 – 385 in the total amount of $7,381.68; ASB Fund vouchers #386 – 387 in the total amount of $6,150.22; and Capital Projects Fund vouchers #85356 – 83537 in the total amount of $3,535.00; General Fund vouchers #83403 – 83535 in the total amount of $250,507.65. 

4.      Information from Board Members

a.      Report on School Board Goals –

                                                    i.     School Board Portfolio – The portfolio provides accountability for progress the board is making in achieving its goals.

o       Ms. Dodson & Mr. Pfeiffer-Hoyt both attended the Ellin Oliver Keene workshop on June 22nd and 23rd, which was also well attended by Mt Baker teachers.

o       Ms Dodson attended Nooksack Library grand opening.  The library is providing a tutoring program during the summer months.

o       Mr. Pfeiffer-Hoyt said he would comment about the Transportation Symposium regarding the proposed Commerce Corridor later on the agenda.

5.      Information from the Audience – None

6.      Presentations –

a.      Safe Schools Initiative – Supplemental Curriculum Materials – Trina Hall, Curriculum Director provided information about the recommended materials, titled “Masters of Disaster.”   Ms Hall, other Mt Baker staff and representatives from Mt Baker Area Red Cross worked together in deliberations about choosing the supplemental materials.  Ms Hall said that this will be an exciting additional resource for teachers to use in conjunction with health, science and social studies curricula.   The materials will be presented to staff at the 2004/2005 Teacher Institute in August.  Katy Ferguson and Randy Scott, Red Cross employees, were recognized for their work on the project.

b.      Interim Assistant Superintendent Search – The board encouraged Dr. Gantman to continue the search for an  interim assistant superintendent.   There was no formal action taken.

c.      Overview of 2004/2005 General Fund Budget – There was extensive discussion about the proposed 04/05 General Fund Budget.  Highlights of the discussion were:

bullet

Funding for Instructional Coaches – positions will be located at elementary schools, funding includes support personnel, professional development.

bullet

Class Size Reduction – Student Achievement funds will be used.

bullet

Extended learning opportunities – district wide; extended learning programs advantageous for at-risk kids.

bullet

Measure effectiveness of before/after school programs against summer programs for maximum effectiveness in increased student performance.

bullet

Preferable to have before/after school programs, was well as, summer programs.

bullet

Development of additional phases of Educational Resource Center

Dr. Gantman & Donna Getchell will address discussion items, concerns and report again to the board before consideration of budget adoption the July 22 special meeting.

7.      Action Items

a.      Federal Grant Program Overview – Special Education Director, Pat Bieber and Curriculum Director, Trina Hall provided information about each Federal Grant the District may be applying for.  The Grants are:

                                                    i.     No Child Left Behind (ESEA) Title I Improving Achievement of Disadvantaged Students; Federal – $490,163

                                                  ii.     Learning Assistance Program (LAP).  Remediation of Basic Skills for Low Achieving Students; State – $170,000

                                                 iii.     State Transitional Bilingual Instruction in English with limited assistance in primary language; Title III – LEP and Immigrant student support; State – $171,250 (est); Federal – $17,000

                                                 iv.     Federal Special Education IDEA – B; IDEA, Section 619 (Pre); Federal – $462,180; $19,070

                                                   v.     Indian Ed Formula Grant.  Supplementary assistance to Native American students; Federal – $20,000 (est)

                                                 vi.     Readiness to Learn, Whatcom County Consortium for Family Resource Services; State – $40,400

                                               vii.     Title II, Teacher and Principal Quality; Federal – $113,820 (est)

                                              viii.     Title II, Part D: Enhancing Education Through Technology.  Federal – $12,989

                                                 ix.     Title V, Innovative Programs; Federal – $15,152

                                                   x.     High Capable Student Program; State – $15,689

                                                 xi.     OSPI Drug Omnibus Grant (consortium through Lakewood School District); State – $9,436 (est)

                                               xii.     Safe & Drug Free School and Communities Act (administered through NW ESD 189); Federal – $14,605

      At 9 pm Ms Dodson recessed the meeting and opened the Public Hearing to receive input from audience members about the grants and programs.  No comments were offered.  The Hearing was closed at 9:05 pm, and the meeting resumed. 

b.      Mount Baker Public Schools Employees Contract – Dr. Gantman said that the ratification vote was substantial, and recommended the board approve the Contract.  Mr. Pfeiffer-Hoyt moved and Mr. Freeman seconded the motion to accept the PSE contract.   Motion passed unanimously.

c.      Mount Baker Education Association Contract – Dr. Gantman recommended the board approve the Contract.  Mr. Freeman moved and Ms Hart seconded the motion to accept the MBEA contract. Motion passed unanimously.

d.      Superintendent’s Contract – Related Resolutions – Mr. Freeman moved and Ms Hart moved to approve the Superintendent’s contract.  Motion passed unanimously. Ms. Dodson said that she would entertain a second motion to consider related resolutions.  Mr. Pfeiffer-Hoyt moved and Ms. Hart seconded the motion to approve all related resolutions. Motion passed unanimously.

e.      Recognition of the District’s Interest Regarding the Washington Commerce Corridor – Resolution #03/04:32 – Mr. Pfeiffer-Hoyt moved and Mr. Freeman seconded the motion to approve the resolution.  Motion passed unanimously.

f.       Social Studies curriculum materials were presented to the board in previous meetings and work sessions, and accepted by the board for public review.  Materials will be available for review for the next several weeks; a public notice will be posted to alert the pubic of the review dates.

g.      In the action to accept the MBEA contract, the board approved 8 early dismissal days during the 2004/2005 school year.  Mr. Pfeiffer-Hoyt moved and Mr. Freeman seconded the motion to acknowledge the 8 early dismissal days as part of the 2004/2005 school calendar.  Motion passed unanimously.

8.      Policy

a.      None at this meeting.

9.      Reports

a.      Superintendent’s Report – Dr. Gantman provided his written report.  Highlights of the report were:

bullet

Repair of Harmony Elementary Roof

bullet

Repair of Acme Elementary Flooring

bullet

Agriculture Science Greenhouse facilities project update

bullet

Dr. Gantman has been elected President of WASA (Washington Association of School Administrators) 108 region.  He is hosting a conference for the group on Friday, August 13 at Mt Baker Ski Area.  Naturalists from the N.W. Cascade Institute will provide guided tours of the area.

10.   Meeting(s) Schedule – All meetings begin at 7 pm in the District Office unless otherwise noted

Work sessions, Special Meetings.

Date Time Location Subjects/Topics
Thursday, July 22   District Office Consider adoption of 2004-2005 budget

Regular Meetings­

Date Time Location
Thursday, August 12 7 pm District Office

There was further discussion about other scheduled events.

11.   Executive Session – At 10:00 pm Ms. Dodson recessed the regular meeting and the board met in Executive Session to discuss a real estate matter.  Ms Dodson estimated a meeting time of one-half hour. 

12.   Adjourn – At 10:45 pm the regular meeting was reconvened and then adjourned.

Respectfully Submitted:

                                                                                          ATTEST                                                                

Ellen Dodson, President                                                      Dr. Richard Gantman, Secretary

 

 

MOUNT BAKER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 507

EMPLOYMENT ITEMS  July 8, 2004 BOARD MEETING

 

CERTIFICATED  EMPLOYMENT

bullet

Boncheff, Robert, Summer School Teacher-JH, temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/28/04 JH summer school

bullet

Burleigh, Charles, Summer School Principal, continued from last year

bullet

Chase, Amy, Teacher-Acme, 1.0 FTE 2004-05 school year, replaces Kelli Gauthier

bullet

Clark, Art, District School Psychologist, retire/rehire employment, same position

bullet

Coburn, Michelle, Teacher-Acme, Temp LOA Rep 2004-05, replaces Lisa Gyllenberg

bullet

Culver, Shelly, Summer School Teacher, 3.5 hr/day 7/21/04-7/28/04, elementary summer school

bullet

Esser, Jeanne, Summer School Teacher-JH, temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/28/04 elementary summer school

bullet

Esser, Jeanne, Teacher-Kendall, Temp .401 LOA Rep 9/7/04-12/31/04, replaces Melissa Capper

bullet

Harvey, B.J., Summer School Teacher-JH, temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/21/04 elementary summer school

bullet

Harvey, B.J., Teacher-Kendall, Temp LOA Rep 2004-05, replaces S. McCormick and K. Lehman

bullet

Marshall, Kaye, Teacher-Acme, Temp .5 FTE LOA Rep 2004-05, replaces Julie Sargent

bullet

Martin, Angela, Summer School Teacher-JH, temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/28/04 JH summer school

bullet

McAloon, Val, Summer School Teacher-JH, temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/28/04 elementary summer school

bullet

Pattison, Melissa, Summer School Teacher-HS , temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/20/04 HS LOC summer school

bullet

Probst, Robin, Summer School Special Ed Teacher-HS, 3.5 hr/day 6/23/-4-7/28/04, Spec Ed summer school

bullet

Severance, Linina, Teacher-Acme Elementary, 1.0 FTE 2004-05 school year, replaces Erika Alexander

bullet

Snead, Ruth, Summer School Teacher-JH, temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/28/04 elementary summer session

bullet

Stensgar, Mike, Summer School Teacher-JH, temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/28/04 JH summer session

bullet

Zeiler, Rodd, Summer School Teacher-JH, temp. 3.5 hr/day 6/21-04-7/28/04 JH summer session

CLASSIFIED EMPLOYMENT

bullet

Brown, Naomi, Food Service Worker-HS, temporary 2.0 hr/day 6/21-7/30/04, Summer Feeding Program

bullet

Dennis, Kathy, Para-Educator-Spec Educ HS, 3.5 hr/day 6/23/-4-7/28/04, special ed summer session

bullet

Ensley, Betty, Food Service Worker-HS, temporary 3.0 hr/day 6/21-7/30/04, Summer Feeding Program

bullet

Grimes, Karen, Para-Educator-HS LOC, 3.5 hr/day 2004 summer session, 6/21/04-7/20/04

bullet

Mallahan, John, Para-Educator-Spec Educ- HS, 3.5 hr/day 6/23/-4-7/28/04, special ed summer session

bullet

Monteleone, Rena, Para-Educator-Life Skills, change from Harmony to H.S., program needs

bullet

Parks, Susan, Para-Educator-Spec Educ-ERC, 3.0 hr/day, 2 day/wk 6/28/-4-7/29/04, ERC summer session

bullet

Pederson, Virginia, Bus Driver, 4 hr/day Summer School route 6/23/04-7/29/04

bullet

Phillips, Becky, Recycling Coordinator-Bus Garage, increase 1.0 hr/day, increased program needs

bullet

Porter, Birdie, Bus Driver, 4 hr/day Summer School route 6/21/04-7/28/04

bullet

Porter, Paul, Bus Driver, 4 hr/day Summer School route 6/21/04-7/28/04

bullet

Roosa, Mary, Para-Educator-HS LOC, 3.5 hr/day 2004 summer session, 6/21/04-7/20/04 

bullet

Stavik, Mary, Bus Driver, 4 hr/day Summer School route 6/21/04-7/28/04

bullet

Valum, Marie, Food Service Worker-Harmony, increase .25 hr/day, increased program needs

LEAVES/REDUCTION IN HOURS

bullet

Custer, Liz, Para-Educator-Kendall, LOA 2004-05 school year

bullet

Lehman, Kendi, Teacher-Kendall, .676 FTE LOA 2004-05 school year

bullet

McCormick, Stacy, Teacher-Kendall, .313 FTE LOA 2004-05 school year

RESIGNATIONS/RETIREMENT

bullet

Bruland, Ron, Driver/Trainer-Transportation, retirement @ 8/31/04

bullet

Culver, Jennifer, Para-Educator-Kendall, resignation @ 6/16/04

bullet

Gauthier, Kelli, Teacher-Kendall, correction from April 2004 agenda,  .5 FTE, resignation @ 6/16/04 - (Kelli resigned the other .5 FTE of her position on April 17, 2003 Board agenda)

bullet

Phillips, Jeff, Jr. Varsity Girls Basketball Coach-HS, resignation

bullet

Somera, Adrienne, Asst. Drama Coach-JH Play, resignation @ 6/16/04

bullet

Stroh, Jennifer, Musical Arrangement-HS, resignation of .5 FTE, still retains .5 FTE

SUPPLEMENTAL EMPLOYMENT

bullet

Horsmon, Tom, Weight Room Supervisor-High School, .266 FTE, continue position, changed hours

bullet

Lepper, Ron, Weight Room Supervisor-High School, .733 FTE , continue position, changed hours

bullet

Siguaw, Erin, Head Fastpitch Coach-JH,  replaces Bob MacIntosh

Peer Mentorship Program Stipends for 2003-04

bullet

Rogers, Kent - Program Coordinator

Peer Mentors

bullet

Sargent, Julie-Acme

bullet

Cunningham, Marty-Acme

bullet

Mumma, John-Acme

bullet

Sutherland, Kim-Acme

bullet

Ebert, Jackie .5 FTE – Acme

bullet

Quick, Margaret-Harmony

bullet

Rossman, Bridget-Harmony

bullet

Nistad, Marji-Kendall

bullet

Buckley, Shannon-Kendall

bullet

Shepherd, Tim-Kendall

bullet

Gilmore, Pat-Kendall

bullet

Dietzen, Judy-JH

bullet

Schwartzman, Paul-HS

bullet

Romito, Rick-HS

bullet

Probst, Robin, Special Ed-HS

bullet

Johnson, Chris .5 FTE-H

Peer Mentees

bullet

Chase, Amy-Acme

bullet

Marshall, Kaye-Acme

bullet

Rentko, Karen-Acme

bullet

Moss-Owens, Jamine-Acme

bullet

Miller, Cristina-Harmony

bullet

Riedesel, Nicole-Harmony

bullet

Kelton, Anne-Kendall

bullet

Handy, LeeAnn-Kendall

bullet

Spring, Paul-Kendall

bullet

Vining, Carrie-Kendall

bullet

Smith, Scott-Math

bullet

Corning, Al-HS

bullet

Brauer, Pat-HS

bullet

Adams, Trudy-HS Special Ed

bullet

Edwards, Brynne-HS

Technology Mentorship Program 2003-04

bullet

Somera, Adrienne – Program Coordinator

Technology Mentors

bullet

Collier, Charles-Harmony

bullet

Davis, Judy-Kendall

bullet

Barker, Bernie-JH

bullet

Dietzen, Judy-JH

bullet

Marston, Toby-HS

bullet

Sutton, Doug-HS

Building Tech Support

Correction from June Agenda

bullet

Anderson, Jon-Acme .5 FTE

bullet

Strachila, Lisa-Acme .5 FTE

Technology Curriculum Mentors

bullet

Anderson, Jon-Acme

bullet

Collier, Charles-Harmony

bullet

Chellson, Mary Pat-Kendall

bullet

Somera, Adrienne-JH

bullet

Probst, Robin-HS

Food Service Long Range Planning

bullet

Badillo, Liz-Kendall/HS

bullet

Brown, Naomi-Acme/HS

bullet

Unger, Sharon-HS (to 12/31/03)

bullet

VanBeek, Emilene-Harmony

bullet

VanDyk, Sue-HS

 

MOUNT BAKER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 507

GOOD OF THE ORDER July 8, 2004 BOARD MEETING

 

In a Public School Employees meeting on Tuesday, June 15, the following people were recognized:

PSE Certificate of Merit:

Lisa Strachila - Acme Para-Ed

Fe Lara - HS Food Service Secretary

Kristi Anderson - HS Library Para-Ed

Pat Brown - HS Custodian

Longevity Recognition:

            10 Years:

Elizabeth Badillo - HS Food Service

Susan Dittli -Kendall Para-Ed

Cindy Lawrence - Kendall Food Service

Robert Nelson - Trans

Cheryl Olson – Kendall Food Service

Lynda Solberg - Harmony Para-Ed

Cindy Steagall - Kendall Custodian

15 Years:

Becky Cronk - HS Para-Ed,

Lizette Custer - Kendall Para-Ed,

Sandra Madison - HS Career Counselor,

Virginia Pederson - Trans,

Mary Stavik - Trans

20 Years:

Sandy Knudsen - Acme Para-Ed, Susi Pavesi - HS Secretary

25 Years:

Cindy Mellema - HS Secretary

30 Years:

Gary Varang - Trans

Board Meeting Summary Page

MBSD Administration
MBSD Home Page

Charles Burleigh, Superintendent
Mount Baker School District
P. O. Box 95
4956 Deming Road
Deming, WA 98244

phone: 360 383-2000
fax: 360 383-2009
e-mail: mbsd@mtbaker.wednet.edu

© 2012 Mount Baker School District
Comments?  E-mail the webmaster at
webmaster@mtbaker.wednet.edu